36 Weeks

Thursday, July 26, 2012



36 weeks, 31 days left and thumbs up.  I got this!!  Altho if you would have asked me if I got this last night I probably would have exploded in tears.  I was sooo miserably uncomfortable.  Between sitting behind the computer too long editing which resulted in my feet swelling to a size that I never thought was possible and not being able to fall asleep - I had it. 

BUT today is a new day.  I slapped on some eyeliner, a new dress and I'm feeling good.  I get to leave work early and do what I love - photograph my mini sessions.  Super super excited for this.  I'm keeping my fingers crossed that the rain they are forecasting for later this afternoon stays away. 

Ohhh the beach ball.   I really can't imagine getting any bigger at this point but with 4 more weeks, give or take, it's inevitable huh? 

How far along:  36 weeks - Starting my 9th month!  OMG. 
Maternity Clothes?  Yes, absolutely.
Stretch Marks?  None!!
Sleep:  I'm still sleeping on the couch since it's much cooler downstairs.  I actually slept on the floor the other night because I couldn't get comfy at all and was so hot.  Needless to say when I woke up I was super sore.  Not doing that again!
Best Moment this Week:  Putting some final touches on the nursery!
Miss Anything?  I'm going to be repetitive with this one - my energy level.  I get so tired, so fast.  Especially with not being able to sleep at night.  I'm dragging!
Movement:  I'd love to see what s/he is really doing in there.  I get kicked, punched, karate chopped all the time.
Food Cravings:  Ice ice baby!  Yeah, I went there.
Anything making you queasy or sick?  Nope.  Feeling good! 
Gender:  Leaning toward boy this week.  Only because every single person I encounter tells me it HAS to be a boy.  We'll see!
Labor Signs:  Nothing.  Not even Braxton Hicks. 
Belly Button in or out?  It's out but it's flat.  Totally doesn't make much sense but that's the only way to describe it.  It barely pokes through my shirts - which I'm happy about!
Wedding Rings on or off?  Off.
Happy or Moody Most of the Time:  I'd say happy but if you asked the hubs he would say I'm still "on edge".  I could blow at any moment...which I would  have to admit he's right.
Looking Forward to:  My mini sessions tonight!  So thankful for this opportunity and to be able to do what I love. 

2 comments:

Jessie said...

you got this mama! I love the new dress! You look gorgeous....simply stunning

Erin said...

You look awesome!
I'm an ice munching maniac too!

 

Blog Design by Nudge Media Design | Powered by Blogger